Post Image

The ARCA Midwest Tour presented by Scag Power Equipment has released the expected entry list for the 47th Annual Oktoberfest 200 coming up this weekend at the La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway in West Salem, Wisconsin.

The drivers on the list could make this one of the most intense weekends in short track racing to make the field for Sunday’s main event.

Many will also compete in Friday’s Dick Trickle 99 presented by JE Pistons.

When you talk to the drivers about the field expected to qualify for this year’s event, the common theme is the old phrase, “In order to be the best, you have to beat the best.”

Some of the best include: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Daytona winner Johnny Sauter, Michigan hot shoe Brian Campbell, four-time Oktoberfest winner Travis Sauter, former NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Champion Travis Kvapil, former ARCA Midwest Tour Champion Andrew Morrissey, recently crowned National Short Track Championship winner Casey Johnson, Red Eye 100 winner Cole Anderson and much, much more.

Even recent All-American 400 winner Bubba Pollard posted a quick video message on Bruce Nuttleman’s Facebook page saying, “See you at Fest.”

Defending winner Dan Fredrickson will be looking for his fifth title on Sunday. He appreciates the competition coming to Fest this year.

“It will be good for the Oktoberfest race to have these names from around the country,” Fredrickson exclaimed. “I think they will run well and should make a great race. Campbell and Pollard are on a run of victories right now.”

Two-time defending ARCA Midwest Tour champion Ty Majeski and his crew chief Toby Nuttleman are busy preparing for a full Fest schedule where they plan on competing in every Late Model event with the exception of The Futures race on Thursday night.

Of all of the races, they are focused on Sunday’s 200, as they have some unfinished business from last year.

“Sunday is the one that we really want,” Majeski proclaimed. “Toby has never won it and I want nothing more than to be the one to win it for him. It would definitely be the icing on the cake for his already very decorated career.”

When asked about the competition coming to fest, he had a simple answer.

“It’ll be awesome to have those guys come to our house!”

Majeski is also looking to become the first driver to win the ARCA Midwest Tour championship three years in a row. He currently holds a 67-point lead over Paul Shafer Jr. in the standings.

The Oktoberfest Race Weekend campground is now officially open and starting to fill up in anticipation for the first race on Thursday night.

The 47th Annual Oktoberfest Race Weekend takes place on October 6, 7, 8, and 9 at the La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway in West Salem, Wisconsin.

For more information, please visit www.oktoberfestraceweekend.com.

Expected Entries
Oktoberfest Race Weekend
ARCA Midwest Tour
Sat-Sun October 8-9,
2016 LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway,
West Salem, WI 

45 as of 10/3/16

Car # Name Hometown State
4 Brad Tilton Cheyenne WY
5 Johnny Sauter Necedah WI
5 Travis Sauter Prairie Du Sac WI
7 John DeAngelis, Jr Hubertus WI
7 Paul Shafer, Jr Portage IN
8 Brent Kirchner LaCrosse WI
9 Derek Kraus Stratford WI
9 Tommy Pecaro Kingston WI
11 Andy Jones Gurnee IL
11 Bobby Kendall Montello WI
12 Nick Murgic Rosemount MN
14 Austin Nason Roscoe IL
15 Dean LaPointe Marshfield WI
18 Michael Ostdiek Lakeville MN
19 Dalton Zehr Daytona Beach FL
22 Jeremy Spoonmore Somonauk IL
22 Nick Panitzke Lakeville MN
25 Jeff Storm East Troy WI
26 Bubba Pollard Senoia GA
31 Nick Barstad Prior Lake MN
35 Travis Kvapil Janesville WI
36 Dan Fredrickson Lakeville MN
38 Jeff Holtz Franksville WI
39 Andrew Morrissey DeForest WI
42 Dennis Prunty Knowles WI
43 Matt Kocourek Franklin WI
45 Jim Sauter, Jr Tomah WI
47 Brian Campbell Wyoming MI
47 Casey Johnson Edgerton WI
52 Ricky Baker Plainfield IL
64 Griffin McGrath Cedar Rapids IA
70 Chris Trickle Las Vegas NV
72 Jacob Goede Carver MN
75 Chris Weinkauf Merrill WI
75 Joel Theisen Maple Grove MN
76 Jason Weinkauf Merrill WI
77 Jonathan Eilen Hampton MN
78 Skylar Holzhausen Bangor WI
87 Colin Reffner Wisconsin Rapids WI
90 Duke Long West Bend WI
91 Ty Majeski Seymour WI
97 Cole Anderson Northfield MN
99 Justin Oertel Lincolnshire IL
99 Tim Sauter Necedah WI
O4 Natalie Decker Eagle River WI

Share in
Tagged in