Joe Shear Classic


Tag
Entry List News

Champions from All Over the USA Enter the ARCAMT Joe Shear Classic

April 30, 2018
Post Image

Champions from All Over the USA Enter the ARCAMT Joe Shear Classic

Kevin Ramsell (Midwest Tour PR)
(Oregon, WI) – Short track series and track champions from all over the United States have filed an entry for this Sunday’s $10,000 to win Joe Shear Classic 200, the opening season event for the ARCA Midwest Tour presented by SCAG Power Equipment at Madison International Speedway in Oregon, Wisconsin.

Qualifying will get underway at 12:45pm with racing getting underway at 2pm.

Leading the entry list are three former ARCA Midwest Tour champions. Andrew Morrissey is the defending and two-time winner of the Joe Shear Classic and is the 2011 ARCAMT Champion. Dan Fredrickson is a two-time ARCAMT Champion and won a ARCAMT event in 2008. He is also the defending MIS Triple Crown champion. Jonathan Eilen is the 2012 ARCAMT Champion and the first member of the Century Club. He will be making his 119th start this Sunday.

Former Southern Super Series champion and defending Slinger Nationals entry Bubba Pollard is planning on making the trek Senoia, Georgia to compete in his second Shear Classic. Pollard is one of the winningest modern day short track winners and has won many big money races over the last four years.

2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Champion, 2017 Oktoberfest 200 winner, and 2015 Joe Shear Classic winner Johnny Sauter is coming back to try to be the third two-time winner of the event. Earlier this year, Sauter won the Truck Series season opener at Daytona with crew chief Joe Shear Jr.

Former CRA Super Series champion Johnny VanDoorn is hoping to return home to Michigan with a $10,000 check in his pocket.

Dalton Zehr is coming into the 2018 ARCAMT season winning the last two of the four ARCAMT events in 2017. He is also the defending TUNDRA Series champion. Wisconsin Challenge Series champion Chris Weinkauf is hoping to add his name to the list of Joe Shear Classic winners.

Former two-time Big 8 Series and former MIS Triple Crown champion Casey Johnson will be there along with five-time Snowball Derby and former MIS track champion Rich Bickle Jr.

Wisconsin International Raceway will be well represented with 2017 track champion Andy Monday and multi-time track champion Jeff VanOudenhoven.

Former Slinger Super Speedway champions Steve Apel hopes to pull of the win at Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile Oval.

Former ARCAMT Rookie of the Year winners Nick Murgic and Austin Nason will be joined along with 2017 ROY Michael Ostdiek. They will be joined along with fellow 2017 rookie contenders Justin Mondeik and John DeAngelis Jr. Along with former NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rookie of the Year Erik Darnell.

New rookie contenders will start their battle for the ROY title this Sunday. Some of those contenders include: John Beale, Gabe Sommers, and Billy Mohn.

Other former track champions entered include defending Wayne Carter Classic winner Ricky Baker, former ARTGO champion, Illiana and Grundy champion Eddie Hoffman, Jason Weinkauf, and Paul Shafer Jr.

Plus many more!!!

Expect a qualify field of stars and cars competing on the tough half-mile oval this Sunday afternoon.

Make your plans to join us for the Joe Shear Classic 200 at Madison International Speedway. The 12th season opening event for the ARCA Midwest Tour presented by SCAG Power Equipment.

Visit midwesttour.racing for a full schedule and be sure to follow the ARCA Midwest Tour on Facebook (/midwesttour) and Twitter (@MidwestTour).

Past Winners of the Joe Shear Classic

2008 Dan Fredrickson
2009 Nathan Haseleu
2010 Steve Carlson
2011 Ross Kenseth
2012 Andrew Morrissey
2013 Travis Sauter
2014 Nathan Haseleu
2015 Johnny Sauter
2016 Ty Majeski
2017 Andrew Morrissey

Expected Entries
Joe Shear Classic 200 presented by SCAG Power Equipment
ARCA Midwest Tour
Sunday May 6, 2018
Madison International Speedway

32 as of 4/30/18

1

5

Casey Johnson Edgerton WI
Hougan Farms/UAW Region 4/Performance Parts Supply Chevrolet

2

5

Jeff Holmgren, Jr East Troy WI
Transport Services/Rhode’s Towing & Repair/Perez Plumbing Toyota

3

5

John Beale Verona WI
Evenson Farms/Pathfinder Chassis/Wegner Automotive Chevrolet

4

5

Johnny Sauter Necedah WI
Deppe Enterprises/Sal’s Towing/Pathfinder Chassis Chevrolet

5

7

Erik Darnell Park City IL
Darnell Motorsports Chevrolet

6

7

John DeAngelis, Jr Hubertus WI
DeAngelis Construction/D+H Demolition Ford

7

7

Paul Shafer, Jr Portage IN
Paul’s Auto Yards/ClassyChassisTrucks.com Chevrolet

8

8

Billy Mohn New Market MN
Airgas/Print Lab Wraps Chevrolet

9

8

Eddie Hoffman Wheaton IL
Feece Oil/Advanced Generator Chevrolet

10

9

Kyle Calmes Gillett WI
Brew Pub Pizza/Ken’s Sports/Calmes Verkuilen Builders Toyota

11

10

Andy Monday Appleton WI
Monday & Assoc/B&B Engines/Darboy Corner Store Toyota

12

11

Bobby Kendall Montello WI
Interstate Sealant & Concrete/American Family Insurance Chevrolet

13

12

Nick Murgic Rosemount MN
Vic’s Crane & Heavy Haul/Murgic Racing Engines Toyota

14

14

Austin Nason Roscoe IL
Haase Builders/Erickson Auto Parts/Nason’s Landscaping Ford

15

15

Dean LaPointe Marshfield WI
Ken Edwards Construction/Chips Hamburgers/K&K Auto Ford

16

15

Gabe Sommers Plover WI
Tasteful Selections/Kwik Trip/Allied Co-op Ford

17

18

Michael Ostdiek Lakeville MN
Kulwicki Driver Dev/Mississippi Bluffs Park Chevrolet

18

21

Dave Tomczak Franklin WI
Firewise Barbecue Co/Water Cooled Spot Welders Chevrolet

19

26

Bubba Pollard Senoia GA
Racecar Engineering/Strange Oval Ford

20

36

Dan Fredrickson Lakeville MN
Herman’s Landscape Supply/Justman Freight Toyota

21

39

Andrew Morrissey DeForest WI
Club LaMark/B&B Racing Engines/Morrissey Trucking Ford

22

44

Justin Mondeik Gleason WI
Agra Industries/Barb & Dale/Kulwicki Driver Development Chevrolet

23

45

Jeff VanOudenhoven Appleton WI
VanDenHeuvel Electric/Appleton Sign/Badgerland Demo Ford

24

45

Rich Bickle, Jr Edgerton WI
No Money Special/Snap-On Tools Chevrolet

25

51

Steve Apel West Bend WI
Schroeder’s Lawn & Garden Equipment/acieta/Interstate Saw Toyota

26

52

Ricky Baker Plainfield IL
Rod Baker Ford/Illinois Truck and Equipment Ford

27

71

Johnny VanDoorn Coopersville MI
Lisa Thomas Salon/VanDoorn Racing Chevrolet

28

75

Chris Weinkauf Merrill WI
Breber Music/Walter & Sons Waste Hauling/Wehrs Machine Chevrolet

29

76

Jason Weinkauf Merrill WI
Professional Drywall/VanDerGeest Cattle/Tiry’s Chevrolet

30

77

Jonathan Eilen Hampton MN
Eilen & Sons Trucking & Landscape/Graber Auto Body Ford

31

80

Ryan Farrell Big Bend WI
Berge Plumbing Plus Chevrolet

32

119

Dalton Zehr Daytona Beach FL
E3 Spark Plugs/Eagle Jet Int’l/Coleman Racing Chevrolet
Agate Results

2017 Joe Shear Classic Official Results

May 6, 2017

Feature Results

Pos

No.

Name

Laps

Diff

1

39

Andrew Morrissey

200

2

36

Dan Fredrickson

200

0.534

3

91

Ty Majeski

200

0.835

4

47

Travis Sauter

200

2.453

5

45

Rich Bickle Jr

200

3.39

6

99

Bobby Wilberg

200

3.707

7

119

Dalton Zehr

200

4.472

8

5b

John Beale

200

6.386

9

9

Derek Kraus

200

6.546

10

14

Austin Nason

200

6.703

11

35

Travis Dassow

200

6.887

12

76

Jason Weinkauf

200

7.106

13

52

Ricky Baker

200

7.941

14

43

Matt Kocourek

200

8.294

15

20

Jim Sauter  Jr

200

9.111

16

18

Michael Ostdiek

200

9.603

17

62

John Heath

200

9.747

18

7d

John DeAngelis  Jr

200

10.856

19

26

Bubba Pollard

200

13.866

20

77

Jonathan Eilen

200

14.439

21

4

Bradley Tilton

200

15.993

22

11

Bobby Kendall

191

9 Laps

23

7s

Paul Shafer Jr

174

26 Laps

24

0

Andy Jones

162

38 Laps

25

19

Dan Lensing

108

92 Laps

26

42

Dennis Prunty

100

100 Laps

27

75w

Chris Weinkauf

86

114 Laps

28

4

Natalie Decker

67

133 Laps

Last Chance Results

Pos

No.

Name

Laps

1

52

Ricky Baker

20

2

7d

John DeAngelis  Jr

20

3

62

John Heath

20

4

4

Natalie Decker

20

5

77

Jonathan Eilen

20

6

4

Bradley Tilton

20

7

44

Justin Mondeik

20

8

8

Chad Butz

20

9

75b

Mike Beyer

20

10

87

Jamie Wallace

20

11

22

Jeremy Spoonmore

20

12

30

Joshua James

8

Even Dash
Pos

No.

Name

Laps

1

99w

Bobby Wilberg

8

2

11k

Bobby Kendall

8

3

47

Travis Sauter

8

4

39

Andrew Morrissey

8

5

5B

John Beale

8

6

7s

Paul Shafer  Jr

8

7

36

Dan Fredrickson

8

8

91

Ty Majeski

8

Odd Dash

1

20

Jim Sauter Jr

8

2

19

Dan Lensing

8

3

75w

Chris Weinkauf

8

4

0

Andy Jones

8

5

18

Michael Ostdeik

8

6

43

Matt Kocourek

8

7

9k

Derek Kraus

8

8

35

Travis Dassow

8

Even Qualifier

1

45b

Rich Bickle, Jr

12

2

26

Bubba Pollard

12

3

119

Dalton Zehr

12

4

4

Natalie Decker

12

5

52b

Ricky Baker

12

6

77

Jonathan Eilen

12

7

4

Bradley Tilton

12

8

22

Jeremy Spoonmore

12

Odd Qualifier

1

42p

Dennis Prunty

12

2

14

Austin Nason

12

3

76

Jason Weinkauf

12

4

7d

John DeAngelis  Jr

12

5

44m

Justin Mondeik

12

6

62h

John Heath

12

7

8

Chad Butz

12

8

75b

Mike Beyer

12

9

87w

Jamie Wallace

12

10

30

Joshua James

12

Qualifying Results

Pos

No.

Name

Best Tm

Diff

1

36

Dan Fredrickson

17.486

2

9

Derek Kraus

17.529

0.043

3

91

Ty Majeski

17.538

0.052

4

0

Andy Jones

17.546

0.06

5

39

Andrew Morrissey

17.596

0.11

6

35

Travis Dassow

17.618

0.132

7

7s

Paul Shafer  Jr

17.62

0.134

8

75w

Chris Weinkauf

17.626

0.14

9

47

Travis Sauter

17.627

0.141

10

43

Matt Kocourek

17.653

0.167

11

5b

John Beale

17.684

0.198

12

19

Dan Lensing

17.694

0.208

13

99

Bobby Wilberg

17.708

0.222

14

20

Jim Sauter  Jr

17.729

0.243

15

11

Bobby Kendall

17.73

0.244

16

18

Michael Ostdiek

17.745

0.259

17

14

Austin Nason

17.746

0.26

18

26

Bubba Pollard

17.751

0.265

19

42

Dennis Prunty

17.755

0.269

20

45

Rich Bickle Jr

17.761

0.275

21

7d

John DeAngelis  Jr

17.805

0.319

22

119

Dalton Zehr

17.808

0.322

23

76

Jason Weinkauf

17.838

0.352

24

4

Natalie Decker

17.869

0.383

25

8

Chad Butz

17.915

0.429

26

77

Jonathan Eilen

17.954

0.468

27

44

Justin Mondeik

17.961

0.475

28

52

Ricky Baker

18.018

0.532

29

75b

Mike Beyer

18.038

0.552

30

22

Jeremy Spoonmore

18.082

0.596

31

30

Joshua James

18.112

0.626

32

4

Bradley Tilton

18.221

0.735

33

62

John Heath

18.231

0.745

34

15

Dean LaPointe

18.317

0.831

35

87

Jamie Wallace

18.399

0.913

Sunday Practice Two

Pos

No.

Name

Best Tm

Diff

1

91

Ty Majeski

17.51

2

35

Travis Dassow

17.613

0.103

3

7s

Paul Shafer  Jr

17.614

0.104

4

47

Travis Sauter

17.616

0.106

5

76

Jason Weinkauf

17.62

0.11

6

26

Bubba Pollard

17.634

0.124

7

36

Dan Fredrickson

17.637

0.127

8

9

Derek Kraus

17.682

0.172

9

14

Austin Nason

17.697

0.187

10

39

Andrew Morrissey

17.772

0.262

11

42

Dennis Prunty

17.791

0.281

12

0

Andy Jones

17.804

0.294

13

18

Michael Ostdiek

17.826

0.316

14

75w

Chris Weinkauf

17.832

0.322

15

4

Natalie Decker

17.84

0.33

16

20

Jim Sauter  Jr

17.843

0.333

17

77

Jonathan Eilen

17.853

0.343

18

8

Chad Butz

17.865

0.355

19

5b

John Beale

17.882

0.372

20

44

Justin Mondeik

17.915

0.405

21

99

Bobby Wilberg

17.923

0.413

22

45

Rich Bickle Jr

17.969

0.459

23

43

Matt Kocourek

17.975

0.465

24

119

Dalton Zehr

17.983

0.473

25

52

Ricky Baker

18.056

0.546

26

62

John Heath

18.066

0.556

27

15

Dean LaPointe

18.148

0.638

28

7d

John DeAngelis  Jr

18.151

0.641

29

11

Bobby Kendall

18.165

0.655

30

22

Jeremy Spoonmore

18.179

0.669

31

4

Bradley Tilton

18.202

0.692

32

19

Dan Lensing

18.271

0.761

33

75b

Mike Beyer

18.334

0.824

34

30

Joshua James

18.465

0.955

Sunday Practice One

Pos

No.

Name

Best Tm

Diff

1

36

Dan Fredrickson

17.638

2

76

Jason Weinkauf

17.714

0.076

3

119

Dalton Zehr

17.739

0.101

4

91

Ty Majeski

17.77

0.132

5

39

Andrew Morrissey

17.775

0.137

6

7s

Paul Shafer  Jr

17.786

0.148

7

14

Austin Nason

17.802

0.164

8

35

Travis Dassow

17.824

0.186

9

26

Bubba Pollard

17.825

0.187

10

0

Andy Jones

17.85

0.212

11

47

Travis Sauter

17.856

0.218

12

75w

Chris Weinkauf

17.909

0.271

13

18

Michael Ostdiek

17.91

0.272

14

45

Rich Bickle Jr

17.932

0.294

15

99

Bobby Wilberg

17.946

0.308

16

9

Derek Kraus

17.962

0.324

17

52

Ricky Baker

17.977

0.339

18

5

John Beale

17.989

0.351

19

20

Jim Sauter  Jr

18.025

0.387

20

62

John Heath

18.065

0.427

21

43

Matt Kocourek

18.068

0.43

22

42

Dennis Prunty

18.074

0.436

23

4

Natalie Decker

18.123

0.485

24

8

Chad Butz

18.124

0.486

25

77

Jonathan Eilen

18.204

0.566

26

7d

John DeAngelis  Jr

18.224

0.586

27

11

Bobby Kendall

18.227

0.589

28

87

Jamie Wallace

18.237

0.599

29

22

Jeremy Spoonmore

18.245

0.607

30

4

Bradley Tilton

18.259

0.621

31

19

Dan Lensing

18.29

0.652

32

15

Dean LaPointe

18.3

0.662

33

44

Justin Mondeik

18.365

0.727

34

75b

Mike Beyer

18.403

0.765

35

30

Joshua James

18.685

1.047

Saturday Practice

Pos No. Name Overall BestTm In Session Diff
1 91M Ty Majeski 17.605 ARCAMT – Practice 5
2 14N Austin Nason 17.635 ARCAMT – Practice 7 0.03
3 36F Dan Fredrickson 17.659 ARCAMT – Practice 6 0.054
4 7s Paul Shafer  Jr 17.719 ARCAMT – Practice 5 0.114
5 75W Chris Weinkauf 17.747 ARCAMT – Practice 7 0.142
6 35D Travis Dassow 17.753 ARCAMT – Practice 6 0.148
7 47S Travis Sauter 17.762 ARCAMT – Practice 4 0.157
8 45B Rich Bickle 17.772 ARCAMT – Practice 6 0.167
9 9K Derek Kraus 17.777 ARCAMT – Practice 6 0.172
10 75w Chris Weinkauf 17.783 ARCAMT – Practice 4 0.178
11 26P Bubba Pollard 17.795 ARCAMT – Practice 4 0.19
12 39M Andrew Morrissey 17.797 ARCAMT – Practice 7 0.192
13 99W Bobby Wilberg 17.803 ARCAMT – Practice 5 0.198
14 5B John Beale 17.851 ARCAMT – Practice 4 0.246
15 19L Dan Lensing 17.962 ARCAMT – Practice 2 0.357
16 42 Dennis Prunty 17.972 ARCAMT – Practice 5 0.367
17 43K Matt Kocourek 17.996 ARCAMT – Practice 5 0.391
18 77 Jonathan Eilen 18.01 ARCAMT – Practice 2 0.405
19 39 Andrew Morrissey 18.012 ARCAMT – Practice 6 0.407
20 42P Dennis Prunty 18.02 ARCAMT – Practice 7 0.415
21 11K Bobby Kendall 18.025 ARCAMT – Practice 6 0.42
22 8B Chad Butz 18.056 ARCAMT – Practice 6 0.451
23 4T Bradley Tilton 18.07 ARCAMT – Practice 7 0.465
24 47J Casey  Johnson 18.07 ARCAMT – Practice 2 0.465
25 7D John DeAngelis  Jr 18.071 ARCAMT – Practice 7 0.466
26 44M Justin Mondeik 18.076 ARCAMT – Practice 5 0.471
27 87W Jamie Wallace 18.083 ARCAMT – Practice 6 0.478
28 45O Jeff Van Oudenhoven 18.178 ARCAMT – Practice 3 0.573
29 62H John Heath 18.198 ARCAMT – Practice 7 0.593
30 18O Michael Ostdiek 18.217 ARCAMT – Practice 6 0.612
31 04D Natalie Decker 18.314 ARCAMT – Practice 7 0.709
32 22S Jeremy Spoonmore 18.512 ARCAMT – Practice 1 0.907
33 30J Joshua James 18.593 ARCAMT – Practice 3 0.988