Larry Detjens Memorial


Tag
Agate Results

2020 Larry Detjens Memorial Official Results

July 25, 2020

2020 Larry Detjens Memorial Official Results

Feature

No.

Name

Laps

Diff

1

44M

Justin Mondeik

125

2

119

Dalton Zehr

125

0.546

3

52H

Brock Henrich

125

0.875

4

15S

Gabe Sommers

125

1.277

5

77

Jonathan Eilen

125

2.987

6

75W

Chris Weinkauf

125

3.424

7

80F

Ryan Farrell

125

3.892

8

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr.

125

4.123

9

47

Casey Johnson

125

4.669

10

4F

Luke Fenhaus

125

5.358

11

76W

Jason Weinkauf

125

5.821

12

22G

MG Gajewski

125

6.098

13

6

Eric White

125

6.47

14

25

Jeff Storm

125

6.765

15

93

Dave Satorius

125

7.19

16

50

Jake Gille

125

9.094

17

2

Gregory Borchardt

122

3 Laps

18

12M

Mark Mackesy

117

8 Laps

19

40L

Jeremy Lepak

116

9 Laps

20

45

Rich Bickle Jr.

100

25 Laps

21

14N

Austin Nason

89

36 Laps

22

5B

John Beale

81

44 Laps

23

78

Skylar Holzhausen

67

58 Laps

24

36F

Dan Fredrickson

49

76 Laps

25

7S

Paul Shafer

36

89 Laps

26

76V

Travis Volm

19

106 Laps

27

75H

Dillon Hammond

2

123 Laps

 

Qualifying Events

Qualifier

No.

Name

Laps

Diff

1

22G

MG Gajewski

15

2

12M

Mark Mackesy

15

0.338

3

78

Skylar Holzhausen

15

0.798

4

47

Casey Johnson

15

1.204

5

25

Jeff Storm

15

1.811

6

7S

Paul Shafer

15

2.566

7

76W

Jason Weinkauf

15

2.621

8

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr.

15

2.937

9

50

Jake Gille

15

4.226

10

93

Dave Satorius

15

5.368

11

2

Gregory Borchardt

15

7.537

Odd Dash

No.

Name

Laps

Diff

1

44M

Justin Mondeik

10

2

52H

Brock Henrich

10

0.383

3

14N

Austin Nason

10

0.859

4

36F

Dan Fredrickson

10

1.237

5

40L

Jeremy Lepak

10

1.315

6

76V

Travis Volm

10

2.237

7

75H

Dillon Hammond

10

2.794

8

45

Rich Bickle Jr.

5

5 Laps

Even Dash

No.

Name

Laps

Diff

1

119

Dalton Zehr

10

2

5B

John Beale

10

0.418

3

80F

Ryan Farrell

10

0.781

4

6

Eric White

10

0.862

5

77

Jonathan Eilen

10

1.233

6

15S

Gabe Sommers

10

1.564

7

75W

Chris Weinkauf

10

1.687

8

4F

Luke Fenhaus

10

2.151

Qualifying

No.

Name

Best Tm

Diff

Gap

1

36F

Dan Fredrickson

13.583

2

4F

Luke Fenhaus

13.596

0.013

0.013

3

75H

Dillon Hammond

13.601

0.018

0.005

4

75W

Chris Weinkauf

13.627

0.044

0.026

5

76V

Travis Volm

13.648

0.065

0.021

6

77

Jonathan Eilen

13.656

0.073

0.008

7

45

Rich Bickle Jr.

13.664

0.081

0.008

8

15S

Gabe Sommers

13.666

0.083

0.002

9

52H

Brock Henrich

13.683

0.1

0.017

10

119

Dalton Zehr

13.683

0.1

11

14N

Austin Nason

13.698

0.115

0.015

12

6

Eric White

13.719

0.136

0.021

13

44M

Justin Mondeik

13.732

0.149

0.013

14

80F

Ryan Farrell

13.741

0.158

0.009

15

40L

Jeremy Lepak

13.742

0.159

0.001

16

5B

John Beale

13.742

0.159

17

78

Skylar Holzhausen

13.745

0.162

0.003

18

12M

Mark Mackesy

13.753

0.17

0.008

19

25

Jeff Storm

13.777

0.194

0.024

20

22G

MG Gajewski

13.782

0.199

0.005

21

47

Casey Johnson

13.796

0.213

0.014

22

7S

Paul Shafer

13.861

0.278

0.065

23

93

Dave Satorius

13.931

0.348

0.07

24

76W

Jason Weinkauf

13.955

0.372

0.024

25

50

Jake Gille

14.039

0.456

0.084

26

2

Gregory Borchardt

14.147

0.564

0.108

27

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr.

Practice Two

No.

Name

Best Tm

Diff

Gap

1

75W

Chris Weinkauf

13.722

2

4F

Luke Fenhaus

13.747

0.025

0.025

3

36F

Dan Fredrickson

13.749

0.027

0.002

4

15S

Gabe Sommers

13.766

0.044

0.017

5

44M

Justin Mondeik

13.81

0.088

0.044

6

47

Casey Johnson

13.814

0.092

0.004

7

119

Dalton Zehr

13.855

0.133

0.041

8

22G

MG Gajewski

13.862

0.14

0.007

9

76W

Jason Weinkauf

13.869

0.147

0.007

10

14N

Austin Nason

13.872

0.15

0.003

11

77

Jonathan Eilen

13.885

0.163

0.013

12

52H

Brock Henrich

13.894

0.172

0.009

13

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr.

13.899

0.177

0.005

14

76V

Travis Volm

13.915

0.193

0.016

15

45

Rich Bickle Jr.

13.933

0.211

0.018

16

5B

John Beale

13.951

0.229

0.018

17

12M

Mark Mackesy

13.971

0.249

0.02

18

75H

Dillon Hammond

13.976

0.254

0.005

19

6

Eric White

13.983

0.261

0.007

20

78

Skylar Holzhausen

14.002

0.28

0.019

21

25

Jeff Storm

14.002

0.28

22

80F

Ryan Farrell

14.049

0.327

0.047

23

7S

Paul Shafer

14.085

0.363

0.036

24

93

Dave Satorius

14.224

0.502

0.139

25

50

Jake Gille

14.236

0.514

0.012

26

2

Gregory Borchardt

14.385

0.663

0.149

27

40L

Jeremy Lepak

Practice One

No.

Name

Best Tm

Diff

Gap

1

44M

Justin Mondeik

13.801

2

15S

Gabe Sommers

13.841

0.04

0.04

3

119

Dalton Zehr

13.949

0.148

0.108

4

5B

John Beale

13.959

0.158

0.01

5

80F

Ryan Farrell

13.967

0.166

0.008

6

77

Jonathan Eilen

13.976

0.175

0.009

7

6

Eric White

13.977

0.176

0.001

8

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr.

13.986

0.185

0.009

9

14N

Austin Nason

14.014

0.213

0.028

10

52H

Brock Henrich

14.029

0.228

0.015

11

4F

Luke Fenhaus

14.05

0.249

0.021

12

75H

Dillon Hammond

14.063

0.262

0.013

13

78

Skylar Holzhausen

14.088

0.287

0.025

14

36F

Dan Fredrickson

14.097

0.296

0.009

15

45

Rich Bickle Jr.

14.102

0.301

0.005

16

75W

Chris Weinkauf

14.119

0.318

0.017

17

76W

Jason Weinkauf

14.125

0.324

0.006

18

22G

MG Gajewski

14.132

0.331

0.007

19

76V

Travis Volm

14.141

0.34

0.009

20

7S

Paul Shafer

14.145

0.344

0.004

21

25

Jeff Storm

14.179

0.378

0.034

22

47

Casey Johnson

14.206

0.405

0.027

23

12M

Mark Mackesy

14.245

0.444

0.039

24

50

Jake Gille

14.252

0.451

0.007

25

93

Dave Satorius

14.253

0.452

0.001

26

40L

Jeremy Lepak

14.347

0.546

0.094

27

2

Gregory Borchardt

14.428

0.627

0.081

History News

The History of ARTGO at Wausau

July 25, 2020
Post Image

40 years ago, the ARTGO Racing late model series visited State Park Speedway in Wausau, Wis. The date was Thursday evening July 3, 1980 and the “stars and cars” of the John and Sue McKarns-owned traveling stock car circuit were to see action in twin 50-lap feature races on the quarter-mile paved oval.

Read more
Agate News Results

Larry Detjens Memorial Official Results

July 27, 2019

Larry Detjens Memorial Official Results

Feature

No.

Name

Laps

Total Tm

Diff

Gap

1

15S

Gabe Sommers

125

51:09.517

2

5J

Casey Johnson

125

51:10.330

0.813

0.813

3

14N

Austin Nason

125

51:11.681

2.164

1.351

4

75H

Dillon Hammond

125

51:12.158

2.641

0.477

5

4F

Luke Fenhaus

125

51:12.355

2.838

0.197

6

40L

Jeremy Lepak

125

51:14.269

4.752

1.914

7

7S

Paul Shafer

125

51:14.545

5.028

0.276

8

75W

Chris Weinkauf

125

51:14.841

5.324

0.296

9

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr.

125

51:15.034

5.517

0.193

10

44M

Justin Mondeik

125

51:15.380

5.863

0.346

11

45B

Rich Bickle Jr.

125

51:15.636

6.119

0.256

12

35K

Carson Kvapil

125

51:16.017

6.500

0.381

13

76W

Jason Weinkauf

125

51:16.427

6.910

0.410

14

25B

Wyatt Brooks

125

51:16.761

7.244

0.334

15

5B

John Beale

125

51:17.158

7.641

0.397

16

76V

Travis Volm

125

51:17.751

8.234

0.593

17

80F

Ryan Farrell

121

51:19.562

4 Laps

4 Laps

18

22G

MG Gajewski

111

39:02.995

14 Laps

10 Laps

19

52H

Brock Henrich

107

51:19.867

18 Laps

4 Laps

20

12M

Mark Mackesy

93

32:00.066

32 Laps

14 Laps

21

13B

Andrew Brocker

14

3:32.923

111 Laps

79 Laps

Prelim Events

Even Dash

No.

Name

Laps

Total Tm

Diff

Gap

1

75W

Chris Weinkauf

10

2:05.943

2

4F

Luke Fenhaus

10

2:06.619

0.676

0.676

3

44M

Justin Mondeik

10

2:07.012

1.069

0.393

4

15S

Gabe Sommers

10

2:07.249

1.306

0.237

5

12M

Mark Mackesy

10

2:07.777

1.834

0.528

6

52H

Brock Henrich

10

2:09.166

3.223

1.389

7

75H

Dillon Hammond

10

2:10.080

4.137

0.914

8

76V

Travis Volm

9

1:54.491

1 Lap

1 Lap

Odd Dash

No.

Name

Laps

Total Tm

Diff

Gap

1

5J

Casey Johnson

10

5:08.963

2

14N

Austin Nason

10

5:09.308

0.345

0.345

3

80F

Ryan Farrell

10

5:09.315

0.352

0.007

4

45B

Rich Bickle Jr.

10

5:09.568

0.605

0.253

5

35K

Carson Kvapil

10

5:10.474

1.511

0.906

6

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr.

10

5:10.712

1.749

0.238

7

22G

MG Gajewski

3

42.182

7 Laps

7 Laps

8

40L

Jeremy Lepak

3

42.730

7 Laps

0.548

Qualifier

No.

Name

Laps

Total Tm

Diff

Gap

1

5B

John Beale

15

3:31.598

2

76W

Jason Weinkauf

15

3:32.268

0.670

0.670

3

25B

Wyatt Brooks

15

3:32.555

0.957

0.287

4

7S

Paul Shafer

15

3:33.205

1.607

0.650

5

13B

Andrew Brocker

15

3:43.201

11.603

9.996

Qualifying

No.

Name

Best Tm

In Lap

Diff

1

14N

Austin Nason

13.614

1

2

15S

Gabe Sommers

13.651

2

0.037

3

5J

Casey Johnson

13.671

2

0.057

4

4F

Luke Fenhaus

13.696

2

0.082

5

35K

Carson Kvapil

13.707

2

0.093

6

75H

Dillon Hammond

13.713

2

0.099

7

45B

Rich Bickle Jr.

13.746

2

0.132

8

12M

Mark Mackesy

13.765

1

0.151

9

40L

Jeremy Lepak

13.779

1

0.165

10

52H

Brock Henrich

13.784

2

0.17

11

80F

Ryan Farrell

13.812

2

0.198

12

44M

Justin Mondeik

13.827

1

0.213

13

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr.

13.842

2

0.228

14

76V

Travis Volm

13.85

2

0.236

15

22G

MG Gajewski

13.875

2

0.261

16

75W

Chris Weinkauf

13.884

2

0.27

17

76W

Jason Weinkauf

13.892

2

0.278

18

5B

John Beale

13.917

2

0.303

19

7S

Paul Shafer

13.95

2

0.336

20

25B

Wyatt Brooks

13.99

1

0.376

21

13B

Andrew Brocker

14.628

2

1.014

Practice Two

No.

Name

Best Tm

In Lap

Diff

1

4F

Luke Fenhaus

13.745

11

2

22G

MG Gajewski

13.847

3

0.102

3

5J

Casey Johnson

13.852

19

0.107

4

35K

Carson Kvapil

13.856

27

0.111

5

44M

Justin Mondeik

13.869

14

0.124

6

14N

Austin Nason

13.873

12

0.128

7

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr.

13.939

7

0.194

8

75W

Chris Weinkauf

13.944

5

0.199

9

15S

Gabe Sommers

13.947

3

0.202

10

5B

John Beale

13.965

13

0.22

11

75H

Dillon Hammond

14.001

15

0.256

12

7S

Paul Shafer

14.006

9

0.261

13

40L

Jeremy Lepak

14.052

11

0.307

14

52H

Brock Henrich

14.08

4

0.335

15

45B

Rich Bickle Jr.

14.094

4

0.349

16

76V

Travis Volm

14.099

4

0.354

17

12M

Mark Mackesy

14.11

4

0.365

18

25B

Wyatt Brooks

14.118

6

0.373

19

80F

Ryan Farrell

14.153

5

0.408

20

76W

Jason Weinkauf

14.186

4

0.441

21

40T

Curt Tillman

14.484

3

0.739

22

13B

Andrew Brocker

15.012

13

1.267

Practice One

No.

Name Class Best Tm In Lap Diff Gap

1

15S

Gabe Sommers Super Late Models 13.929 8

2

12M

Mark Mackesy Super Late Models 13.938 7 0.009 0.009

3

35K

Carson Kvapil Super Late Models 13.949 5 0.020 0.011

4

75H

Dillon Hammond Super Late Models 13.984 12 0.055 0.035

5

52H

Brock Henrich Super Late Models 14.010 4 0.081 0.026

6

5J

Casey Johnson Super Late Models 14.037 12 0.108 0.027

7

14N

Austin Nason Super Late Models 14.051 3 0.122 0.014

8

22G

MG Gajewski Super Late Models 14.066 5 0.137 0.015

9

44M

Justin Mondeik Super Late Models 14.074 4 0.145 0.008

10

7D

John DeAngelis  Jr. Super Late Models 14.109 4 0.180 0.035

11

4F

Luke Fenhaus Super Late Models 14.109 6 0.180

12

75W

Chris Weinkauf Super Late Models 14.110 6 0.181 0.001

13

25B

Wyatt Brooks Super Late Models 14.139 17 0.210 0.029

14

45B

Rich Bickle Jr. Super Late Models 14.162 8 0.233 0.023

15

76W

Jason Weinkauf Super Late Models 14.192 5 0.263 0.030

16

76V

Travis Volm Super Late Models 14.194 8 0.265 0.002

17

40L

Jeremy Lepak Super Late Models 14.209 4 0.280 0.015

18

7S

Paul Shafer Super Late Models 14.229 5 0.300 0.020

19

5B

John Beale Super Late Models 14.231 4 0.302 0.002

20

80F

Ryan Farrell Super Late Models 14.259 6 0.330 0.028

21

40T

Curt Tillman Super Late Models 14.561 2 0.632 0.302

22

13B

Andrew Brocker Super Late Models 15.519 7 1.590 0.958
News Truck Tour

Chad Wood Holds Off His Father to Win the ASA Midwest Truck Tour’s Detjens Memorial 50 at State Park Speedway

July 27, 2012

ASA MIDWEST TOUR PR
RIB MOUNTAIN, WI (Friday, July 27, 2012) – Chad Wood held off a late challenge from his father Jerry Wood to win the Detjens Memorial 50 at State Park Speedway, an ASA Member Track near Wausau, WI, on Friday night. James Swan finished third in the ASA Midwest Truck Tour presented by SCAG Power Equipment event.

The second-generation driver started eighth in main event for the opening night of the Detjens Memorial Weekend, an annual event to honor the late Larry Detjens. It didn’t take long for him to move up to the front.

Camden Murphy led the first part of the race after he got by Jerry Suderland on lap six. Chad Wood followed Murphy to take over the second spot. Four laps later, Wood would get the inside line on Murphy and the two battled side-by-side until Wood took over the lead on lap 14.

Chad’s father Jerry started ninth and slowly worked his way up to the front following James Swan, who started seventh in the main event.

Jerry Wood would by Swan for the second spot in the final laps, but would only get within a car length of his son at the finish line.

Swan would hold on to third followed by John Wood in fourth. Jacob VanWazer rounded out the top five.

The ASA Midwest Truck Tour will enjoy a short break before returning to action on Saturday, August 11 at Norway Speedway, an ASA Member Track in Norway, MI.

Be sure to follow the ASA Midwest Tour on Facebook (asamidwesttour) and Twitter (@asamidwesttour).

To learn more about the ASA Midwest Tour presented by SCAG Power Equipment and Lester Buildings, log on to asamidwesttour.com. For questions call the ASA Midwest Tour office at (630) 212-6022 or Tim Olson at (612) 327-5831 or e-mail Tim Olson at tim@asamidwesttour.com or Steve Einhaus at steve@asamidwesttour.com.

To learn more about the Daytona Beach, Florida-based Racing Speed Associates or the American Speed Association® Racing Member Track program, call (386) 258-2221 or send an e-mail to info@asa-racing.com. For news and information from racetracks and regional tours involved in the American Speed Association®, visit www.asaracing.com.